Program Guide

The Wow FM program guide is often evolving and being updated.

Our current schedule below includes a variety of culturally and chronologically diverse programs, presented by a range of community members from across the Penrith, Western Sydney and Lower Blue Mountains areas.

News is played on the hour between 7am & 12pm and 3pm & 7pm Monday to Friday. On Saturdays news is played on the hour between 7am & 12pm.

Sunday

  • 12:00 am - 6:00 am: Music Overnight
  • 6:00 am - 8:00 am: Grace For You Gospel Program with Connie Aspinall
  • 8:00 am - 9:00 am: Life Study of the Bible
  • 9:00 am - 10:00 am: Easy Listening Music
  • 10:00 am - 12:00 pm: Irish Program - Sam Beggs with Brian Mitchell / Easy Listening Music (alternating Sundays)
  • 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm: Cook Islands Program with Lola
  • 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm: Mohager El Arab Arabic Program with Mary Gayed & Mona Wahba
  • 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm: Easy Listening Music
  • 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm: Southern Sudanese Program with Arou Akot
  • 9:00 pm - 10:00 pm: Hour Of Wisdom with Andrew
  • 10:00 pm - 12:00 am: Music Overnight

Monday

  • 12:00 am - 7:00 am: Music Overnight
  • 7:00 am - 9:00 am: Mellow Monday with Colin Wood
  • 9:00 am - 10:00 am: Easy Listening Music
  • 10:00 am - 12:00 pm: Spanish Program with Pedro Gomez
  • 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm: Most Music Mondays with David Richards
  • 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm: Hurricane Music Mix with David Richards
  • 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm: The Sports Nest with Darren & Justin
  • 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm: Education with Craig Laffin
  • 7:00 pm - 11:00 pm: Tagata Pasefika Samoan with Gafa Gafa
  • 11:00 pm - 12:00 am: Easy Listening Music

Tuesday

  • 12:00 am - 7:00 am: Music Overnight
  • 7:00 am - 9:00 am: Breakfast with Malama
  • 9:00 am - 10:00 am: The History Show with Dr. Jill Brannock
  • 10:00 am - 12:00 pm: The Italian Program with Jim Tiberi
  • 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm: Swingalong with Eric Harman
  • 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm: Kemps Creek School Program
  • 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm: New Home New Light with Majid Piracha
  • 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm: Anatolian Lyrics with Nerikka Wiya
  • 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm: Music Variety Program with Joe and Paul
  • 9:00 pm - 11:00 pm: Beyond Reality with Daniel Ferraro
  • 11:00 pm - 12:00 am: Music Overnight

Wednesday

  • 12:00 am - 7:00 am: Music Overnight
  • 7:00 am - 9:00 am: Wednesday Breakfast with David Richards
  • 9:00 am - 10:00 am: Easy Listening Music
  • 10:00 am - 12:00 pm: Mega Mix with Karen
  • 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm: Music Memories with Isobel Impell
  • 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm: Let's Get Classical with Jerry Carroll
  • 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm: Rocko Choco Show with David Richards
  • 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm: Fusion - Check In Youth Program with Jake Nauta
  • 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm: Greek Night Out with Malama
  • 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm: Easy Listening Music
  • 9:00 pm - 10:00 pm: Wombey Live with Darren & Belinda Wombey
  • 10:00 pm - 12:00 am: Music Overnight

Thursday

  • 12:00 am - 7:00 am: Music Overnight
  • 7:00 am - 9:00 am: Breakfast with Ray Bampton
  • 9:00 am - 10:00 am: Wombey Live with Darren & Belinda Wombey (Repeat)
  • 10:00 am - 12:00 pm: Angie's Kickin’ Country
  • 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm: Country Rocks Bluegrass Rules with Graeme Robinson
  • 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm: Oxley Park School Students Program
  • 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm: Pretty Woman with Mona (Arabic Programme)
  • 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm: Jenni Vee's Music Mix
  • 7:00 pm - 11:00 pm: Voice of Tonga with Poli Tuaileva
  • 11:00 pm - 12:00 am: Music Overnight

Friday

  • 12:00 am - 7:00 am: Music Overnight
  • 7:00 am - 9:00 am: Friday Breakfast with Robert Galgey
  • 9:00 am - 10:00 am: Easy Listening Music
  • 10:00 am - 11:00 am: Spanish Program with Pedro Gomez
  • 11:00 am - 12:00 pm: Easy Listening Music
  • 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm: Music 2 Dance To – Dance Music with Frank Petersen
  • 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm: Easy Listening Music
  • 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm: Easy Listening Music
  • 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm: Easy Listening Music
  • 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm: Maltese Program with Joe and Michael
  • 10:00 pm - 12:00 am: Shake It Up Party Mix with David Richards

Saturday

  • 12:00 am - 7:00 am: Music Overnight
  • 7:00 am - 11:00 am: Saturday Dogs Breakfast with Colin Wood
  • 11:00 am - 1:00 pm: At The Drive-In with Peter Mitchell
  • 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm: Urdu Hour with Dr Survery assisted by Shaheera or Hanaa
  • 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm: 'Reminiscing' with Warren and Karen McCarroll
  • 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm: 'Reminiscings’ Music Mix' with Warren McCarroll
  • 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm: Rock and Roll Party Show with Mark Gould
  • 10:00 pm - 11:59 pm: Music Overnight

Print the program guide